About Heather Lynette Bonney

Heather was a rising star in the world of water skiing in the late 1960’s and early 70’s. Winning local, state and Australian national titles, setting records in slalom became routine. With the help of Graham Budd and other Australian champions in jumping and trick skiing, Heather soon developed into a formidable three-event skier. She started winning the fourth trophy in the crown jewel as she improved in jumping and tricks skiing. Her legacy in slalom was almost a birth right, having the benefit of training with her famous father, Frank Bonney.

602941_10200194281877867_1728471144_n

602941_10200194281877867_1728471144_n

601151_4776907938727_2012759976_n

601151_4776907938727_2012759976_n

Heather and Frank

Heather and Frank

Heather and Frank Bonney

Heather and Frank Bonney

Pier built by Frank

Pier built by Frank

Heather

Heather

bonney family

bonney family

Heather

Heather

heather long board

heather long board

modeling

modeling

bonney boat

bonney boat

heather

heather

1933848_10154705238594418_3141407870243956927_n

1933848_10154705238594418_3141407870243956927_n

Heather

Heather

Heather & her Dad_edited

Heather & her Dad_edited

Heather Lynette Bonney-Awards

1968 West Australian State sub junior girl’s slalom champion and state record holder

1969 West Australian State sub junior girl’s repeat champion

1970 West Australian slalom and trick champion 

1971 state sub junior girls slalom, jump champion, slalom state record holder, overall champion 

1971 state representative national Australian titles in 3 events, nationals bronze medal 

1971 state sub junior girls ski racing marathon champion skier Swan River Perth  

1971 Scarboro Ski club most improved junior award trophy 

1971 Scarboro Ski club state slalom champion  

1972 AWWF Junior Girls Mini Nationals champion in slalom in Deniliquin New South Wales 

1972 WAWSA State Sub Junior Girls Ski Racing marathon Champion  

1972 state slalom, jump, champion, sub junior girls overall state champion

1972 state representative national, Australian titles silver medal 

1972 Scarboro ski club state club slalom ski champion 

1972 State Junior Girls Slalom Record Holder  

1973 Scarboro ski club most Improved junior award trophy 

1973 Scarboro ski club State slalom champion 

1973 WAWSA State Junior Girls a Ski Racing Champion  

1973 WAWSA State Slalom and Jump Record Holder     

1974 Scarboro ski club most Improved junior ski club award 

1974 WAWSA state slalom and jump record holder  

1973 state junior girls slalom n jump champion and overall champion 

1973 state representative, national titles 3rd place slalom and overall

1974 DNS -Injured

1974 National slalom champion junior girls gold medalist 3rd overall national champion 

1975 women's state overall champion, gold medalist 

1975 women's state representative 

1975 Moomba Masters invitational intl. competitor, Australian representative

1975 WAWSA most outstanding skier Award

1975 Scarboro Ski Club Outstanding Skier Award Trophy 

1975 WAWSA State Team Overall Skier Representative in National Australian Titles   

1975 AWWF Australian National Titles 3rd in slalom and overall   

1976 WAWSA women's state slalom trick jump and overall champion  

1976 Scarboro Ski Club, Outstanding skier award trophy 

1976 WAWSA State Team Women's Overall 3 Event representative 

1976 AWWF 3rd Place Women's Slalom event Bronze medalist 

1977 WAWSA State Team Women’s Overall 3 Event Representative 

1977 AWWF 3rd Place Women's Slalom Event Bronze Medalist 

1977 Scarboro Ski Club Outstanding Award Trophy

1977 WAWSA State Women's Overall Champion 3   

1978 WAWSA State Women's Overall Champion 3   

1978 WAWSA State Team Women's Overall 3 Event Representative 

1978 AWWF 3rd Place Women's Slalom Event Bronze Medalist 

1979 Lower Grt. S. Championships Kalgan River Albany Women's Slalom/Jump/overall 1st place 

1979 WAWSA State Women's Slalom/trick/Jump/Overall Women's Grand Slam 3 Event Champion

1979 WAWSA State Team Women's Div. representative 3 event Slalom Tricks and Jump 

1979 AWWF 3rd Place Slalom Women's Nationals and 3rd place overall 3-Event winner  

1980 Lower Great Southern Championships Kalgan River Albany Women's Slalom/ jump overall 

1980 WAWSA State Slalom/Jump/tricks/Women's Overall Grand Slam Champion 

1980 Moomba Masters Inv. International W. Australian rep. in 3-Event slalom tricks jump 6th place 

1980 WAWSA State Team Women's Representative in 3-Event Slalom tricks and jump 

1980 AWWF Women’s Slalom 3rd Place, 3rd overall   

1981 Low. Grt. Southern Event, Kalgan River, Albany 1st women's-2 slalom/Tricks/Jump/overall 

1981 WAWSA State Women's 2 Slalom Champion Tricks and Jump Champion Grand Slam Overall  

1981 WAWSA State Team Women's 2 Representative in 3-Event 

1981 AWWF lst Place Women's 2 Event Slalom and jump Event gold and overall champion   

1982 Low. Grt Southern Ch. Kalgan River Albany, lst Women's 2 Slalom /Tricks /jump/overall  

1982 WAWSA State Team Women's-2 Slalom and jump event and overall champion 3-Event 

1982 AWWF Women's 2 Slalom and Jump and Overall champion  

1983 DNS (got engaged)  

1984 DNS (Got Married)  

1985 DNS 

1986 Low. Grt. Southern Ch. Kalgan River Albany 1st Women's 2 Slalom/Jump/overall 

1986 WAWSA State Champion Women's-2 Slalom and a Jump Events 2nd tricks event 

1986 AWWF Women's 2 National Slalom and Jump Champion and overall 

1986 Trained Jack Travers Intl Ski School Groveland Florida USA  

1986 Competed in Jack Travers Sunset Lakes 3-Event Tournament Groveland Florida USA   

1986 Officially got on the Australian Connelly skis USA National Ski Team    

1987 Low. Grt. Southern Championships Kalgan River Albany1st Women's 2 Slalom/Jump/Overall  

1987 Moodemere Masters Championships Albury NSW Women's 2   1st Slalom 2nd overall 

1987 WAWSA state Women's 2 slalom record holder 

1987 WAWSA State Women's 2 slalom jump and overall champion 

1987 Spectator, Moomba Masters Invitational International      

1987 AWWF National Women's 2 slalom Jump and overall champion 

1987 Trained at Mike a Hazelwood Training Centre Lake Hamilton Florida USA

1987 Competed Skiers Paradise Mulberry Florida, USA 3rd Pl. Women's 2 Slalom/Tricks/ jump

1987 Competed All American Stars Tournament Cypress Gardens Florida USA, 3rd Women's 2 

1987 Competed 3 event Tourn. Victory Lk. Jax. Florida USA 3rd Women's 2 Div. slalom 3rd Jump  

1987 Worked on the Coors light Pro water ski tour as assistant to Ed Brazil World Technical Adv. 

1987 Florida State 3 Event Tournament Ski Paradise Mulberry, Florida USA 3rd in Women's 2   

1987 Lantana, W.  Palm Beach FL USA Women's 2, 3rd breaking Women's 2 State Slalom Record.

1988 USA Waterski Hall of Fame Tournament Ski Paradise Mulberry Florida USA, 3rd place 

1988 WAWSA State Titles Women's-2 State slalom champion,

1988 Junior World Championships, Yarra River Melbourne Victoria, Ed Brazil’s Tech. assistant 

1988 Moomba Masters Inv. Yarra River Melbourne Victoria, Ed Brazils Tech. assistant

1988 3-Round pick n choose Tournament, Benzels Groveland Florida USA 3rd place slalom  

1988 Competed All American Stars Cypress Gardens Florida USA in Women's. 2 came 3rd 

1988 Worked on the Pro water ski tour as assistant to World Technical controller Ed Brazil USA

1988 “Thrilla in the Hydrilla,” Lantana W. Palm Bch.  2nd Women's-2, broke two state records  

1988 2-round tournament, Victory Lake Jacksonville Florida USA, 3rd place-Women's 2 

1988 Cancun, World Cup, Women's Open pro. 4th place slalom    

1989 USA Waterski Hall of Fame Tournament Ski Paradise Florida 2nd place slalom women's 2  

1989 3-Rnd. Pick N Choose; Ski Paradise Mulberry Florida. 3rd place (Injured fractured foot)  

1989 IWWF World Masters Games Alborg Denmark Europe (placed 5th with fractured foot injury) 

1989 IWWF World Water Ski championships West Palm Beach Florida Australian Team Supporter   

1990 USA Waterski Hall of Fame event, Ski Paradise, Florida, 3rd slalom 

1990 WAWSA State Titles Women's 2 State Slalom Champion 

1990 Pick N Choose tournament Ski Paradise Mulberry Florida USA 3rd in slalom Women's-2 

1990 Cleveland tournament Victory Lake Jacksonville, Florida USA 2nd in Women's-2    

1990 3-Round Slalom, Lantana West Palm Beach, Florida USA 2nd Women's -2 slalom event 

1991 Moomba Masters Invit. Int. Yarra River Melbourne Victoria, Women's-3, 1st slalom/Tricks

1991 USA Hall of Fame Tournament Mulberry, Florida USA Women's-3 slalom, 3rd 

1991 The Masters Callaway Gardens Georgia as spectator  

1991 Pick N Choose Tournament Orlando, Florida USA Women's-3 3rd place  

1991 Pick N Choose Tournament, Ski Paradise, Mulberry FL. USA 3rd Women's-3, 2nd slalom

1991 Cypress Gardens All American Stars Tournament, Lake Eloise FL Women's-3 3rd slalom 

1991 Victory Lake Tournament Jacksonville, Florida USA Women's-3 3rd slalom 

1991 3-Event Nationals attended as spectator. Bellaqua Man Made Lakes, California USA

1991 Mc Cormick Lakes 2-Round Tournament, Seffner Florida USA Women's-3 3rd place slalom 

1991 3-Round record slalom tournament Lantana, W. Palm Beach Florida Women's-3 2nd Pl. slalom   

1992 USA Water ski Hall of Fame Tournament Ski paradise Mulberry, Florida Women's-3 3rd pl.

1992 WAWSA State Slalom Champion Women's-2

1992 Moomba Masters Inv. Int. Vet. Tourn. Yarra River Melbourne Vic. 1st Women's slalom/trick  

1992 Orlando Pick N Choose Tournament Women's-3, slalom 3rd place 

1992 Ski Paradise Pick N Choose Tournament Mulberry Florida USA Women's 3 2nd place 

1992 Cypress Gardens All American Stars Tournament, Lake Eloise Florida, Women's-3 3rd place 

1992 Victory Lake Jacksonville Florida USA Women's-3 1st place slalom 3rd Jump 3rd tricks 

1992 Mc Cormick Lakes 2-Round Tournament, Seffner, Florida Women's-3 Slalom 2nd place  

1992 3-Round Slalom Tournament Lantana, West Palm Beach, FL Women's-3 2nd place slalom   

1993 WAWSA State Titles Women's 1st Women's Open & W-2 Slalom Champion 

1993 Moomba Masters Inv. Int. Veterans Women's slalom and tricks champion and record holder 

1993 AWWF National Titles Women-2 2nd place (tied for lst place lost run off)

1993 Group-3 Masters Games Women's 1st Slalom BONNEYS 5 Lakes Water Ski Park Baldivis WA 

1993 Orlando Pick N Choose 2-Round Tournament Orlando, Florida Women's-3 3rd place slalom 

1993 Mc Cormick Lakes 2 round Seffner Florida USA Women's 3 3rd place slalom 

1993 Victory Lakes Jax, Florida Women's-3 2nd place Slalom 

1993 3-Round Slalom Tournament, Lantana W. Palm Beach, Florida Women's-3 2nd place    

1994 USA Hall of Fame Tournament Mulberry, Florida, Women's-3 3rd place Slalom

1994 Ski Paradise 2-Round Tournament Mulberry, Florida Women's-3 slalom 3rd place

1994 McCormick’s 2-Round Pick N Choose, Seffner, Florida Women's-3 Slalom 3rd Place 

1994 Cleveland’s Victory Lake 2-Round Tournament Jacksonville Florida Women's-3 slalom 3rd Pl. 

1994 3-Round Tournament Lantana, Florida USA Women's-3 3rd place slalom   

1995 Lower Great Southern Championships Kalgan River Albany Women's over 35 1st Place slalom 

1995 Pick N Choose 2-Round Tourn. Bonney’s 5 Lakes Waterski Park 1st Women's over 35 slalom 

1995 WAWSA State Titles Bonney’s 5 Lakes Waterski Park 1st Women's over 35 Slalom Champion 

1995 WAWSA State Team Representative Women's over 35 Slalom and tricks 

1995 AWWF Australian National Titles women's over 35 slalom champion gold medalist 

1995 Rockingham Sport Star of the Year Award Nomination   

1996 Lower Great Southern Championships Kalgan River Albany, Women's over-35 1st Slalom  

1996 2-Round Pick N Choose Tourn. Bonney’s 5 Lakes Water Ski Park

1996 WAWSA State Titles Bonney’s 5 Lakes Waterski Park, state Women's over-35 slalom champion

1996 Moomba Masters Senior Veteran’s, 1st in slalom and tricks  

1996 WAWSA State Team Representative Women's over-35 slalom and tricks events 

1996 AWWF Australian National Titles, Women's over-35 slalom champion Gold medalist 

1996 Rockingham Sport Star of the Year Award Nomination   

1997 Lower Great Southern Championships Kalgan River Albany, Women's over-35 1st slalom   

1997 2-Round Pick N Choose Bonney’s 5 Lakes Water Ski Park, 1st place slalom women's over-35 

1997 WAWSA State Titles, Women's over-35 State Champion 2nd tricks 

1997 AWWF Australian National Titles, 1st Women's over-35 slalom gold medalist, 2nd tricks   

1997 Rockingham Sportsman of the Year Award nomination  

1998 Lower Great Southern Championships Kalgan River Albany, 1st place women's over-35  

1998 2-Round Pick N Choose at Bonney’s 5 Lakes Ski Park, lst place women's over-35 slalom/tricks 

1998 WAWSA State Titles Women's over 35 State Champion slalom n tricks 

1998 AWWF Australian National waterski titles lst place Women's over 35, 1st slalom tricks

1998 Rockingham Sport Star of the Year Award nomination   

1999 Low. Grt Southern Championships Kalgan River Albany, Women's over-35 slalom champion 

1999 2-Round Pick N Choose, Bonney’s 5 Lakes Waterski Park, 1st place slalom Women's over 35 

1999 WAWSA State Titles Women's over 35 state champion lst place, slalom/tricks

1999 AWWF Australian National Titles over-35 Women's slalom, 2nd place 

1999 Rockingham Sport Star of the Year nomination